American Public Diplomacy Envoys

Michelle Kwan: World Champion Figure Skater

  • Singapore 2011
  • South Korea 2010
  • Ukraine 2009
  • Argentina 2008
  • Russia 2007
  • China 2007

Cal Ripken, Jr.: Hall of Fame Baseball player

  • Japan 2011
  • Nicaragua 2008
  • China 2007

Ken Griffey, Jr.: Hall of Fame Baseball player

  • Mexico 2014
  • Philippines 2011

Sports Envoys

American Football

  • Michael Haynes: Russia 2016
  • Billy Elmore: Russia 2016

Baseball

  • Brady Anderson: Japan 2011
  • Matt Backert: China 2008
  • DJ Carasco: New Zealand 2015
  • Adam Christ: China 2008
  • Tim Gebhart: China 2008
  • Jeremy Guthrie: Panama 2015
  • Barry Larkin: Colombia 2008, Taiwan 2010, South Korea 2011, Ecuador 2012, India 2013, Lithuania 2015
  • Steve Laska: Colombia 2008
  • Matt Krause: Colombia 2008
  • Joe Logan: Colombia 2008, Taiwan 2010, Philippines 2011, South Korea 2011, Ecuador 2012, India 2013, Lithuania 2015
  • Jed Lowrie: Colombia 2015
  • Dennis Martinez: Nicaragua 2008
  • Gilberto Mendoza: Panama 2015
  • Billy Ripken: China 2008
  • Ron Roenicke: New Zealand 2015
  • Elias Sosa: Panama 2008, Nicaragua 2008
  • BJ Surhoff: China 2007

Basketball NBA

  • Derrik Alston: Philippines 2014
  • Charlie Bell: Cameroon 2016
  • Rolando Blackman: Lebanon 2009
  • Matt Bonner: Tanzania 2008
  • DeCovan "Dee" Brown: Tanzania 2011
  • Zarko Cabarkapa: Georgia 2016
  • Brian Cardinal: Malaysia 2013
  • Ronald Cass III: South Africa, Mozambique, and Botswana 2015
  • Cedric Ceballos: Angola 2013
  • Marshall Cho: Moldova 2014
  • Richard Cho: Burma 2012
  • Jason Collins: Brazil 2015; Angola 2016
  • Marty Conlon: Uzbekistan 2011, Jordan 2011, Burma 2012, South Korea 2014
  • Edward Corsely: South Korea 2014
  • Samuel Dalembert: Haiti 2011
  • Tommy Davis: Benin 2014
  • Obinna Ekezie: Nigeria, 2005
  • Wayne Ellington, Jr.: Cambodia 2016
  • Alexander English: Chile 2014, South Korea 2014, Italy 2015
  • David Fizdale: Philippines: 2009
  • Adonal Foyle: Morocco 2014, Spain 2014
  • Pat Garrity: Thailand 2008
  • George Gervin: India 2011
  • Willie Green: Capo Verde 2010
  • Darvin Ham: Venezuela 2011, Burma 2012
  • Juwan Howard: Congo 2007
  • Jim Jackson: Senegal 2005
  • Mark Madsen: Tunisia 2010
  • Rick Mahorn: Indonesia 2012
  • Jason Maxiell: Uganda 2009
  • Tracy Murray: Mozambique 2009, Greece 2012
  • Dikembe Mutombo: Congo 2007, South Sudan 2011
  • Shaquille O’Neal: Cuba 2016
  • Bo Outlaw: Republic of the Congo 2011, Poland 2015
  • Doug Overton: China 2014
  • Billy Owens: Malawi 2010
  • Sam Perkins: Algeria 2005, Qatar 2009, Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2008, Indonesia 2010, South Sudan 2011, United Kingdom 2012
  • Detlef Schrempf: Nigeria 2013
  • Purvis Short: Saudi Arabia 2008
  • Vladimir Stephania: Georgia 2009
  • Erik Spoelstra: Philippines 2009 and 2014
  • Peja Stojakavic: Greece 2012
  • James “Sam” Vincent: Jordan 2011
  • Kermit Washington: Saudi Arabia 2008
  • Charles "CJ" Watson: Senegal 2012
  • Jerome Williams: Bahrain 2009

Basketball WNBA

  • Monique Ambers: Tunisia 2010
  • Jennifer Azzi: Tanzania 2008
  • Debbie Black: Kazakhstan 2013
  • Ruthie Bolton: Saudi Arabia 2008, Kazakhstan 2013, Moldova 2014, Papua New Guinea & Australia 2015, Bangladesh 2015
  • Becky Bonner: Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2008, Ukraine 2013, Sri Lanka 2014, Saudi Arabia 2015
  • Edwina Brown: Jerusalem 2007
  • Kiesha Brown: China 2012
  • Kelley Cain: Rwanda & South Africa 2014
  • Edna Campbell: Republic of the Congo 2011, Indonesia 2012, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Swin Cash: United Kingdom 2012
  • Tamika Catchings: Thailand 2013, UAE 2014
  • Kayte Christensen: Venezuela 2011
  • Shameka Christon: Algeria 2005
  • Cynthia Cooper: Senegal 2006 and 2005
  • Teresa Edwards: Mozambique 2009
  • Allison Feaster: Burma 2012, Philippines 2014
  • Kalana Greene: Georgia 2016
  • Kym Hampton: Thailand 2008
  • Mary Harvey: Iraq 2013, Jordan 2014, Canada 2015, Egypt and Jordan 2015, Jordan 2016
  • Ebony Hoffman: Lebanon 2009, Thailand 2013, Rwanda and South Africa 2014, South Africa, Botswana, and Mozambique 2015
  • Chamique Holdsclaw: Senegal 2012
  • Keia Howell: Rwanda & South Africa 2014
  • Jennifer Lacy: Nicaragua 2013; Angola 2016
  • Lori Lindsey: Canada 2015, New Zealand & Samoa 2015, Egypt and Jordan 2015
  • Hamchétou Maïga-Ba: Mali 2014
  • Nikki McCrae: Congo 2007
  • Carla McGhee: Qatar 2009
  • Taj McWilliams-Franklin: China 2014
  • Astou Ndiaye: Cameroon 2016
  • Chinenye "Chiney" Ogwumike: Brazil 2015
  • Donna Orender: Lebanon 2009
  • Patricia “Ticha” Penicheiro: Angola 2013, Rwanda and South Africa 2014
  • Bridget Pettis: Kazakhstan 2013
  • Nicole Powell: Poland 2015
  • Tamika Raymond: Malawi 2010, Tanzania 2011, China 2012, Ukraine 2013, Nigeria 2013, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Ruth Riley: Spain 2014, Congo 2014, Mozambique, South Africa, and Botswana 2015, Saudi Arabia 2015
  • Ashley Robinson: Greece 2012
  • Zola Solamente: Bolivia 2014, Senegal 2016, Netherlands 2016, Jordan 2016
  • Nykesha Sales: Uganda 2009, Capo Verde 2010, Haiti 2011, Venezuela 2012, Ukraine 2013, South Korea 2014
  • Olympia Scott-Richardson: Dominican Republic 2011
  • Andrea Stinson: Algeria 2005, Bahrain 2009, Jordan 2011
  • Katie Smith: India 2011
  • Barbara Turner: Georgia 2009
  • Sue Wicks: Philippines 2009, Indonesia 2010, Dominican Republic 2011, Malaysia 2013, Cambodia 2016
  • Candice Wiggins: Nicaragua 2013, Chile 2014
  • Lynette Woodard: Saudi Arabia 2008

Deaflympics Basketball

  • Dr. Becky Clark: China 2013

Wheelchair Basketball

  • Parnes Cartwright: Russia 2015
  • Carlie Cook: Morocco & Algeria 2016
  • Trooper Johnson: Russia 2015, Morocco & Algeria 2016
  • Dr. Andrea Woodson-Smith: China 2013, Papua New Guinea & Australia 2015

  • Disc Golf

    • Nate Doss: Russia 2015
    • Valarie Jenkins: Russia 2015

    Endurance Running

    • Dean Karnazes: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2016

    Fencing

    • Ibtihaj Muhammad: England 2013, Russia 2013

    Ice Hockey

    • Lonnie Jackson: Kazakhstan 2014
    • Philip Yohe: Kazakhstan 2014
    • Julie Chan: Kazakhstan 2014

    Iceskating

    • Rachael Flatt: Russia 2014
    • Evan Lysacek: Belarus 2012, Russia 2014

    Judo

    • Dartanyon Crockett: Turkmenistan 2014
    • Heidi Moore: Turkmenistan 2014

    Paratriathlon

    • Mary Kate Callahan: Uzbekistan 2016

    Sledge Hockey

    • Lonnie Jackson Hannah II: Kazakhstan 2014
    • Julie Wu Chan: Kazakhstan 2014
    • Andrew Yohe: Kazakhstan 2014

    Skateboarding

    • Neftalie Williams: Netherlands 2016

    Snowboarding

    • Amber Stackhouse: Armenia 2010
    • Erin Comstock: Armenia 2010

    Men's Soccer

    • Marcelo Balboa: Nigeria 2006 and 2008
    • John Cone: Azerbaijan 2010
    • Tony DiCiccio:Guatemala 2015
    • Cobi Jones: Burma 2014, Brazil 2014, Fiji and Tonga 2015
    • Eddie Lewis: Indonesia 2015
    • Jay Miller: Morocco 2008, Bolivia 2009, Thailand 2010
    • Glenn Myernick: South Africa 2006
    • Curt Onalfo: Uganda 2006
    • Jeff Pill: El Salvador 2008
    • Tim Sahaydak: Indonesia 2015
    • Tony Sanneh: Cyprus 2010, Malaysia 2012, Ethiopia 2012, Bangladesh 2014, Bolivia 2014
    • Juergen Sommer: Ivory Coast 2010
    • Phil Wheddon: Bahrain 2006

    Women's Soccer

    • Cheryl Bailey: Malaysia 2012
    • Lisa Berg: Venezuela 2016
    • Brandi Chastain: Brazil 2013
    • Amanda Cromwell: Bolivia 2009, Germany 2011, Argentina 2012, Costa Rica 2013, Morocco 2015
    • Marian Dalmy: Morocco 2012
    • Tina Ellertson: Guatemala 2014
    • Jill Ellis: Liberia 2016
    • Lorrie Fair: Morocco 2008, Paraguay 2010, Venezuela 2012, Afghanistan 2012, Iraq 2013, Burma 2014, Nepal 2016
    • Julie Foudy: Brazil 2013
    • Lesle Gallimore: Morocco 2012, Ethiopia 2016
    • Monica Gonzalez: Guatemala 2015
    • Lauren Gregg: Nigeria 2006, 2008, Argentina 2012
    • Linda Hamilton: Philippines 2007, Ivory Coast 2010, Brazil 2011, Brazil 2011, Chile 2013, Bangladesh 2014, China 2016, Malaysia 2015
    • Ashlyn Harris: Liberia 2016
    • Mary Harvey: Iraq 2013, Jordan 2014, Canada 2015, Egypt 2015
    • Angela Hucles: Morocco 2012
    • Lori Lindsey: Canada 2015, New Zealand & Samoa 2015, Egypt 2015, Venezuela 2016
    • Johanna Lohman: Thailand 2015
    • Shannon MacMillan: South Africa 2006, Guatemala 2011
    • Kate Markgraf: Peru 2014
    • Siri Mullinix: Venezuela 2012, Costa Rica 2013
    • Tracy Noonan: Guatemala 2011, Costa Rica 2013, Fiji and Tonga 2015, Nepal 2016
    • Cindy Parlow: Bahrain 2006, El Salvador 2008, Azerbaijan 2010
    • Tiffany Roberts-Sahaydak: Uganda 2006, Philippines 2007, Thailand 2010, Brazil 2011, Brazil 2014, Indonesia 2015
    • Briana Scurry: Germany 2011
    • Danielle Slaton: Paraguay 2010, Malaysia 2012, Jordan 2014
    • Kate Sobrero Markgraf: Ethiopia 2012, Chile 2013
    • Zola Solamente: Bolivia 2014, Senegal 2016, Netherlands 2016
    • Sasha Victorine: Cyprus 2010
    • Staci Wilson: Peru 2014, Senegal 2016

    Softball

    • Jessica Mendoza: Nicaragua 2013, Panama 2015
    • Ruby Rojas: Nicaragua 2013, Colombia & Venezuela 2015
    • Natasha Watley: India 2013, Mexico 2014

    Special Olympics Swimming

    • Denis Crean: Egypt 2013
    • Kester Edwards: Egypt 2013
    • Alice Moat: Egypt 2013
    • Gail Morning: Egypt 2013

    Wheelchair Tennis

    • Dan James: Bulgaria 2015
    • Kari Korb: Bulgaria 2015, Romania & Hungary 2015
    • David Wagner: Canada 2015
    • Paul Walker: Russia & Hungary 2015

    Track and Field

    • Allyson Felix: Brazil 2014
    • Joshua George (Para-athletics): Brazil 2014
    • Jackie Joyner-Kersee: Palestinian Authority 2014
    • John Register (Para-athletics): Uzbekistan 2016
    • Le Ron Sams: Palestinian Authority 2014

    Triathlon

    • Barry Siff: Benin 2016

    Volleyball

    • Valerie Armstrong: China 2013
    • Barbara Chilcoat: Bolivia 2010
    • Ashley Dean: Brazil 2008
    • Bill Doyle: Moldova 2016
    • Michelle Goodall: Philippines 2015
    • Linda Gomez: Moldova 2016
    • Erikka Gulbranson: Brazil 2008
    • Eric Hodgson: Philippines 2015
    • Penny Lucas-White: China 2013
    • John Kessel: Bolivia 2010
    • Misty May-Treanor: Russia 2010
    • Butch May: Zambia 2010
    • Michelle Osunbor: China 2013
    • Jill Stephens: Zambia 2010

    Wrestling

    Twenty American wrestlers and coaches, representing the US Wrestling Federation were sent to Iran in January 2007 to compete in the "Takhti Cup."