American Public Diplomacy Envoys

Michelle Kwan: World Champion Figure Skater

  • Singapore 2011
  • South Korea 2010
  • Ukraine 2009
  • Argentina 2008
  • Russia 2007
  • China 2007

Cal Ripken, Jr.: Hall of Fame Baseball player

  • Czech Republic 2018
  • Japan 2011
  • Nicaragua 2008
  • China 2007

Ken Griffey, Jr.: Hall of Fame Baseball player

  • Mexico 2014
  • Philippines 2011

Sports Envoys

Adaptive Sports

  • Scout Basset: Guangzhou & Shanghai 2018

American Football

  • Michael Haynes: Russia 2016
  • Billy Elmore: Russia 2016

Baseball

  • Luis Alicea: Ecuador 2017
  • Brady Anderson: Japan 2011
  • Matt Backert: China 2008
  • DJ Carasco: New Zealand 2015
  • Adam Christ: China 2008
  • Tim Gebhart: China 2008
  • Jeremy Guthrie: Panama 2015, Nigeria 2017, Brazil 2018
  • Barry Larkin: Colombia 2008, Taiwan 2010, South Korea 2011, Ecuador 2012, India 2013, Lithuania 2015
  • Steve Laska: Colombia 2008
  • Matt Krause: Colombia 2008
  • Joe Logan: Colombia 2008, Taiwan 2010, Philippines 2011, South Korea 2011, Ecuador 2012, India 2013, Lithuania 2015
  • Jed Lowrie: Colombia 2015, Nicaragua 2018
  • Dennis Martinez: Nicaragua 2008
  • John Mayberry, Jr.: Nicaragua 2018
  • Gilberto Mendoza: Panama 2015
  • Billy Ripken: China 2008
  • Ron Roenicke: New Zealand 2015
  • Elias Sosa: Panama 2008, Nicaragua 2008
  • BJ Surhoff: China 2007

Basketball NBA

  • Derrik Alston: Philippines 2014
  • Charlie Bell: Cameroon 2016
  • Rolando Blackman: Lebanon 2009
  • Matt Bonner: Tanzania 2008
  • DeCovan "Dee" Brown: Tanzania 2011
  • Zarko Cabarkapa: Georgia 2016
  • Brian Cardinal: Malaysia 2013
  • Ronald Cass III: South Africa, Mozambique, and Botswana 2015
  • Cedric Ceballos: Angola 2013
  • Marshall Cho: Moldova 2014
  • Richard Cho: Burma 2012
  • Jason Collins: Brazil 2015; Angola 2016
  • Marty Conlon: Uzbekistan 2011, Jordan 2011, Burma 2012, South Korea 2014
  • Edward Corsely: South Korea 2014
  • Samuel Dalembert: Haiti 2011
  • Tommy Davis: Benin 2014
  • Obinna Ekezie: Nigeria, 2005
  • Wayne Ellington, Jr.: Cambodia 2016
  • Alexander English: Chile 2014, South Korea 2014, Italy 2015
  • David Fizdale: Philippines: 2009
  • Adonal Foyle: Morocco 2014, Spain 2014
  • Pat Garrity: Thailand 2008
  • George Gervin: India 2011
  • Willie Green: Capo Verde 2010
  • Darvin Ham: Venezuela 2011, Burma 2012
  • Rondae Hollis-Jefferson: Ethiopia 2017
  • Juwan Howard: Congo 2007
  • Jim Jackson: Senegal 2005
  • Mark Madsen: Tunisia 2010
  • Rick Mahorn: Indonesia 2012
  • Jason Maxiell: Uganda 2009
  • Neal Meyer: Jordan 2017
  • Tracy Murray: Mozambique 2009, Greece 2012
  • Dikembe Mutombo: Congo 2007, South Sudan 2011
  • Shaquille O’Neal: Cuba 2016
  • Bo Outlaw: Republic of the Congo 2011, Poland 2015
  • Doug Overton: China 2014
  • Billy Owens: Malawi 2010
  • Sam Perkins: Algeria 2005, Qatar 2009, Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2008, Indonesia 2010, South Sudan 2011, United Kingdom 2012
  • Vladimir Radmanovic: Kazakhstan 2017
  • Detlef Schrempf: Nigeria 2013
  • Purvis Short: Saudi Arabia 2008
  • Vladimir Stephania: Georgia 2009
  • Erik Spoelstra: Philippines 2009 and 2014
  • Peja Stojakavic: Greece 2012
  • Elvis Valcarcel: Suriname and Guyana 2017
  • James “Sam” Vincent: Jordan 2011
  • Kermit Washington: Saudi Arabia 2008
  • Charles "CJ" Watson: Senegal 2012
  • Jerome Williams: Bahrain 2009
  • Jim Cleamons: Algeria 2018

Basketball WNBA

  • Monique Ambers: Tunisia 2010
  • Jennifer Azzi: Tanzania 2008
  • Agnus Berenato: Suriname and Guyana 2017 (coach for Kennesaw State University)
  • Debbie Black: Kazakhstan 2013, Benin 2018
  • Ruthie Bolton: Saudi Arabia 2008, Kazakhstan 2013, Moldova 2014, Papua New Guinea & Australia 2015
  • Bangladesh 2015, Samoa 2017, Armenia and Georgia 2018
  • Becky Bonner: Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2008, Ukraine 2013, Sri Lanka 2014, Saudi Arabia 2015
  • Edwina Brown: Jerusalem 2007
  • Kiesha Brown: China 2012
  • YeRushia Brown: Ethiopia 2017
  • Kelley Cain: Rwanda & South Africa 2014
  • Edna Campbell: Republic of the Congo 2011, Indonesia 2012, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Swin Cash: United Kingdom 2012
  • Tamika Catchings: Thailand 2013, UAE 2014
  • Kayte Christensen: Venezuela 2011
  • Shameka Christon: Algeria 2005
  • Cynthia Cooper: Senegal 2006 and 2005
  • Teresa Edwards: Mozambique 2009
  • Allison Feaster: Burma 2012, Philippines 2014
  • Kalana Greene: Georgia 2016
  • Kym Hampton: Thailand 2008
  • Ebony Hoffman: Lebanon 2009, Thailand 2013, Rwanda and South Africa 2014, South Africa, Botswana, and Mozambique 2015
  • Chamique Holdsclaw: Senegal 2012
  • Keia Howell: Rwanda & South Africa 2014
  • Jennifer Lacy: Nicaragua 2013; Angola 2016
  • Hamchétou Maïga-Ba: Mali 2014
  • Nikki McCrae: Congo 2007
  • Carla McGhee: Qatar 2009
  • Taj McWilliams-Franklin: China 2014, Kazakhstan 2017
  • Astou Ndiaye: Cameroon 2016
  • Chinenye "Chiney" Ogwumike: Brazil 2015
  • Donna Orender: Lebanon 2009
  • Patricia “Ticha” Penicheiro: Angola 2013, Rwanda and South Africa 2014
  • Bridget Pettis: Kazakhstan 2013
  • Nicole Powell: Poland 2015
  • Tamika Raymond: Malawi 2010, Tanzania 2011, China 2012, Ukraine 2013, Nigeria 2013, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Ruth Riley: Spain 2014, Congo 2014, Mozambique, South Africa, and Botswana 2015, Saudi Arabia 2015
  • Ashley Robinson: Greece 2012
  • Nykesha Sales: Uganda 2009, Capo Verde 2010, Haiti 2011, Venezuela 2012, Ukraine 2013, South Korea 2014
  • Olympia Scott-Richardson: Dominican Republic 2011
  • Andrea Stinson: Algeria 2005, Bahrain 2009, Jordan 2011
  • Katie Smith: India 2011
  • Barbara Turner: Georgia 2009
  • Sue Wicks: Philippines 2009, Indonesia 2010, Dominican Republic 2011, Malaysia 2013, Cambodia 2016, Jordan 2017
  • Candice Wiggins: Nicaragua 2013, Chile 2014, Algeria 2018
  • Lynette Woodard: Saudi Arabia 2008
  • Sheri Sam: Armenia and Georgia 2018
  • Erin Dickerson: Benin 2018
  • Cherokee Parks: Philippines 2018
  • Alana Beard: Philippines 2018

Harlem Globetrotters Basketball

  • Anthony “Buckets” Blakes: Estonia & Lithuania 2017
  • Crissa “Ace” Jackson: Estonia & Lithuania 2017
  • Corey "Thunder" Law: Belgium & Germany 2018
  • Bria "Swish" Young: Belgium & Germany 2018

Deaflympics Basketball

  • Dr. Becky Clark: China 2013

Wheelchair Basketball

  • Parnes Cartwright: Russia 2015
  • Carlie Cook: Morocco & Algeria 2016
  • Rose Hollerman: Botswana 2018
  • Trooper Johnson: Kuwait 2018, Russia 2015, Morocco & Algeria 2016
  • Dr. Andrea Woodson-Smith: Botswana 2018, China 2013, Papua New Guinea & Australia 2015

Disc Golf

  • Nate Doss: Russia 2015
  • Valarie Jenkins: Russia 2015

Running

  • Dean Karnazes: Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2016, Peru 2018
  • Thomas Grilk: Egypt 2018
  • Greg Meyer: Egypt 2018
  • Lisa Rainsburger: Egypt 2018

Fencing

  • Ibtihaj Muhammad: England 2013, Russia 2013

Figure Skating

  • Rachael Flatt: Russia 2014
  • Evan Lysacek: Belarus & Swedan 2012, Russia 2014
  • Alex Shibutani: South Korea 2017, Japan 2018
  • Maia Shibutani: South Korea 2017, Japan 2018

Ice Hockey

  • Julie Chu: Belarus & Kazakhstan 2014
  • Hilary Knight: Belarus 2014

Judo

  • Dartanyon Crockett: Turkmenistan 2014
  • Nina Cutro-Kelly: France 2017
  • Mariah Holguin: France 2017
  • Jim Hrbek: France 2017
  • Heidi Moore: Turkmenistan 2014

Motor Sports

  • Jennifer Jo Cobb: Georgia 2018

Para Alpine Skiing

  • Stephanie Jallen: South Korea 2017

Paratriathlon

  • Mary Kate Callahan: Uzbekistan 2016

Sledge Hockey

  • Bradley Emmerson, Slovakia 2016
  • Lonnie Hannah II: Kazakhstan 2014, Slovakia
  • Andrew Yohe: Kazakhstan 2014

Skateboarding

  • Jimmy Cao: Kazakhstan & Malaysia 2018
  • Cheryl Jumao-as: Malaysia 2018
  • Jamie Palmore: Kazakhstan 2018
  • Neftalie Williams: Netherlands 2016, Cambodia 2017

Snowboarding

  • Chloe Kim: South Korea 2017
  • Faye Gulini: Kyrgyzstan 2015
  • Justin Reiter: Kyrgyzstan 2015
  • Erin Comstock: Armenia 2010
  • Amber Stackhouse: Armenia 2010

Men's Soccer

  • Marcelo Balboa: Nigeria 2006 and 2008
  • Servando Carrasco: Tanzania 2017
  • Johnny Collins: Vietnam 2018, Philippines 2018
  • John Cone: Azerbaijan 2010
  • Tony DiCiccio:Guatemala 2015
  • Nick Garcia: Guatemala 2017
  • Cobi Jones: Burma 2014, Brazil 2014, Fiji and Tonga 2015
  • Eddie Lewis: Indonesia 2015
  • Jay Miller: Morocco 2008, Bolivia 2009, Thailand 2010
  • Glenn Myernick: South Africa 2006
  • Curt Onalfo: Uganda 2006
  • Jeff Pill: El Salvador 2008
  • Tim Sahaydak: Indonesia 2015
  • Tony Sanneh: Pakistan 2018, Cyprus 2010, Malaysia 2012, Ethiopia 2012, Bangladesh 2014, Bolivia 2014
  • Juergen Sommer: Ivory Coast 2010
  • Phil Wheddon: Bahrain 2006
  • Thomas Dooley: Trinidad 2018
  • Sasha Victorine: Cyprus 2010

Women's Soccer

  • Cheryl Bailey: Malaysia 2012
  • Lisa Berg: Venezuela 2016, Vietnam 2017
  • Brandi Chastain: Brazil 2013
  • Amanda Cromwell: Bolivia 2009, Germany 2011, Argentina 2012, Costa Rica 2013, Morocco 2015
  • Marian Dalmy: Morocco 2012
  • Tina Ellertson: Guatemala 2014
  • Jill Ellis: Liberia 2016
  • Lorrie Fair: Pakistan 2018, Morocco 2008, Paraguay 2010, Venezuela 2012, Afghanistan 2012, Iraq 2013, Burma 2014, Nepal 2016
  • Julie Foudy: Brazil 2013
  • Lesle Gallimore: Morocco 2012, Ethiopia 2016
  • Monica Gonzalez: Guatemala 2015
  • Lauren Gregg: Nigeria 2006, 2008, Argentina 2012
  • Linda Hamilton: Philippines 2007, Ivory Coast 2010, Brazil 2011, Brazil 2011, Chile 2013, Bangladesh 2014, China 2016, Malaysia 2015
  • Ashlyn Harris: Liberia 2016
  • Mary Harvey: Iraq 2013, Jordan 2014, Canada 2015, Egypt and Jordan 2015, Jordan 2016
  • Angela Hucles: Morocco 2012
  • Lori Lindsey: Canada 2015, New Zealand & Samoa 2015, Egypt and Jordan 2015, Venezuela 2016, Columbia 2017
  • Johanna Lohman: Thailand 2015, Botswana 2016, Cote d'Ivoire 2017, Niger 2018
  • Shannon MacMillan: South Africa 2006, Guatemala 2011
  • Kate Markgraf: Peru 2014
  • Alex Morgan: Tanzania 2017
  • Siri Mullinix: Venezuela 2012, Costa Rica 2013
  • Tracy Noonan: Guatemala 2011, Costa Rica 2013, Fiji and Tonga 2015, Nepal 2016
  • Cindy Parlow: Bahrain 2006, El Salvador 2008, Azerbaijan 2010
  • Tiffany Roberts-Sahaydak: Uganda 2006, Philippines 2007, Thailand 2010, Brazil 2011, Brazil 2014, Indonesia 2015, Albania and Belarus 2017
  • Briana Scurry: Germany 2011
  • Danielle Slaton: Paraguay 2010, Malaysia 2012, Jordan 2014
  • Kate Sobrero Markgraf: Ethiopia 2012, Chile 2013
  • Zola Solamente: Bolivia 2014, Senegal 2016, Netherlands 2016, Jordan 2016, Albania and Belarus 2017, Tajikistan 2018
  • Janine Szpara: Guatemala 2017
  • Staci Wilson: Peru 2014, Senegal 2016, Niger 2018
  • Cat Whitehill: Tajikistan 2018
  • Estelle Johnson: Trinidad 2018

Softball

  • Jessica Mendoza: Nicaragua 2013, Panama 2015
  • Ruby Rojas: Nicaragua 2013, Colombia & Venezuela 2015
  • Natasha Watley: India 2013, Mexico 2014

Speed Skating

  • Brian Hansen: Palau 2018
  • Matt Whewell: Palua 2018

Special Olympics Swimming

  • Denis Crean: Egypt 2013
  • Kester Edwards: Egypt 2013
  • Alice Moat: Egypt 2013
  • Gail Morning: Egypt 2013

Swimming

  • Lia Neal: Singapore, Hong Kong & China 2017
  • Katie Ledecky: Japan 2018

Wheelchair Tennis

  • Dan James: Bulgaria 2015
  • Karin Korb: Venezuela 2018, Bulgaria 2015, Romania & Hungary 2015
  • David Wagner: Canada 2015
  • Paul Walker: Russia & Hungary 2015

Track and Field

  • Allyson Felix: Brazil 2014
  • Aljali Forber-Pratt: Zambia 2017
  • Mechelle Freeman: South Africa 2018
  • Joshua George (Para-athletics): Brazil 2014
  • Natasha Hastings: South Africa 2018
  • Jackie Joyner-Kersee: Palestinian Authority 2014
  • Joe LeMar: Zambia 2017
  • Rose Monday: Morocco 2017
  • John Register (Para-athletics): Uzbekistan 2016
  • Shannon Rowbury, Morocco 2017
  • Le Ron Sams: Palestinian Authority 2014
  • Jeneba Tarmoh: Uganda 2017
  • Maggie Vessey: Morocco 2017
  • Kenyanna Wilson: Uganda 2017

Triathlon

  • Barry Siff: Panama 2018 and Benin 2016

Volleyball

  • Valerie Armstrong: China 2013
  • Heather Brown: Micronesia 2017
  • Barbara Chilcoat: Bolivia 2010
  • Ashley Dean: Brazil 2008
  • Patty Dodd: Marshall Islands 2017
  • Bill Doyle: Moldova 2016
  • Michelle Goodall: Philippines 2015
  • Linda Gomez: Moldova 2016
  • Erikka Gulbranson: Brazil 2008
  • Eric Hodgson: Philippines 2015
  • Penny Lucas-White: China 2013
  • John Kessel: Bolivia 2010
  • Misty May-Treanor: Russia 2010
  • Butch May: Zambia 2010
  • Michelle Osunbor: China 2013
  • Jill Stephens: Zambia 2010
  • Esther Johnson: Trinidad 2018

Wrestling

Twenty American wrestlers and coaches, representing the US Wrestling Federation were sent to Iran in January 2007 to compete in the "Takhti Cup."