American Public Diplomacy Envoys

Michelle Kwan: World Champion Figure Skater

  • Singapore 2011
  • South Korea 2010
  • Ukraine 2009
  • Argentina 2008
  • Russia 2007
  • China 2007

Cal Ripken, Jr.: Hall of Fame Baseball player

  • Japan 2011
  • Nicaragua 2008
  • China 2007

Ken Griffey, Jr.: All Star Baseball player

  • Philippines 2011

Sports Envoys

Baseball

  • Brady Anderson: Japan 2011
  • Barry Larkin: Colombia 2008, Taiwan 2010, South Korea 2011, Ecuador 2012, India 2013
  • Joe Logan: Colombia 2008, Taiwan 2010, Philippines 2011, South Korea 2011, Ecuador 2012, India 2013
  • Dennis Martinez: Nicaragua 2008
  • Elias Sosa: Panama 2008, Nicaragua 2008
  • BJ Surhoff: China 2007
  • Billy Ripken: China 2008

Basketball NBA

  • Alex English: South Korea 2014
  • Rolando Blackman: Lebanon 2010
  • Matt Bonner: Tanzania 2011
  • DeCovan "Dee" Brown: Tanzania 2011
  • Brian Cardinal: Malaysia 2013
  • Cedric Ceballos: Angola 2013
  • Richard Cho: Burma 2012
  • Marty Conlon: Uzbekistan 2010, Jordan 2011, Burma 2012, South Korea 2014
  • Edward Corsely: South Korea 2014
  • Obinna Ekezie: Nigeria, 2005
  • David Fizdale: Philippines: 2009
  • Adonal Foyle: Morocco 2014, Spain 2014
  • Pat Garrity: Thailand 2008
  • George Gervin: India 2011
  • Willie Green: Capo Verde 2010
  • Darvin Ham: Venezuela 2011, Burma 2012
  • Juwan Howard: Congo 2007
  • Jim Jackson: Senegal 2005
  • Mark Madsen: Tunisia 2010
  • Rick Mahorn: Indonesia 2012
  • Jason Maxiell: Uganda 2009
  • Tracy Murray: Mozambique 2009
  • Dikembe Mutombo: Congo 2007, South Sudan 2011
  • Bo Outlaw: Republic of the Congo 2011
  • Billy Owens: Malawi 2010
  • Sam Perkins: Algeria 2005, Qatar 2009, Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2008, Indonesia 2010, South Sudan 2011, United Kingdom 2012
  • Detlef Schrempf: Nigeria 2013
  • Purvis Short: Saudi Arabia 2008
  • Vladimir Stephania: Georgia 2009
  • Erik Spoelstra: Philippines 2009
  • James “Sam” Vincent: Jordan 2011
  • Charles "CJ" Watson: Senegal 2012
  • Jerome Williams: Bahrain 2009

Basketball WNBA

  • Monique Ambers: Tunisia 2010
  • Jennifer Azzi: Tanzania 2008
  • Debbie Black: Kazakhstan 2013
  • Ruthie Bolton: Saudi Arabia 2008, Kazakhstan 2013
  • Becky Bonner: Kazakhstan & Kyrgyzstan 2008, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Edwina Brown: Jerusalem 2007
  • Kiesha Brown: China 2012
  • Edna Campbell: Republic of the Congo 2011, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Swin Cash: London 2012
  • Tamika Catchings: Thailand 2013
  • Kayte Christensen: Venezuela 2011
  • Shameka Christon: Algeria 2005
  • Cynthia Cooper: Senegal 2006 and 2005
  • Teresa Edwards: Mozambique 2009
  • Allison Feaster: Burma 2012
  • Kym Hampton: Thailand 2008
  • Ebony Hoffman: Lebanon 2010, Thailand 2013
  • Chamique Holdsclaw: Senegal 2012
  • Jennifer Lacy: Nicaragua 2013
  • Nikki McCray: Congo 2007
  • Carla McGhee: Qatar 2009
  • Donna Orender: Lebanon 2009
  • Patricia “Ticha” Penicheiro: Angola 2013
  • Tamika Raymond: Malawi 2010, Tanzania 2011, China 2012, Ukraine 2013, Nigeria 2013, Sri Lanka 2014
  • Ashley Robinson: Greece 2012
  • Nykesha Sales: Uganda 2009, Capo Verde 2010, Haiti 2011, Venezuela 2012, Ukraine 2013, South Korea 2014
  • Olympia Scott-Richardson: Dominican Republic 2011
  • Andrea Stinson: Algeria 2005, Bahrain 2009, Jordan 2011
  • Katie Smith: India 2011
  • Barbara Turner: Georgia 2009
  • Candice Wiggins: Nicaragua 2013
  • Sue Wicks: Philippines 2009, Indonesia 2010, Dominican Republic 2011
  • Lynette Woodard: Saudi Arabia 2008

Disability Sports

  • Dr. Becky Clark: China 2013
  • Dr. Andrea Woodson-Smith: China 2013

Fencing

  • Ibtihaj Muhammad: England 2013, Russia 2013

Iceskating

  • Rachael Flatt: Russia 2014
  • Evan Lysacek: Belarus 2012, Russia 2014

Judo

  • Dartanyon Crockett: Turkmenistan 2014
  • Heidi Moore: Turkmenistan 2014

Snowboarding

  • Amber Stackhouse: Armenia 2010
  • Erin Comstock: Armenia 2010

Soccer Men and Women

  • Cheryl Bailey: Malaysia 2012
  • Marcelo Balboa: Nigeria 2006 and 2008
  • Brandi Chastain: Brazil 2013
  • John Cone: Azerbaijan 2010
  • Amanda Cromwell: Bolivia 2009, Germany 2011, Argentina 2012, Costa Rica 2013
  • Marian Dalmy: Morocco 2012
  • Lorrie Fair: Morocco 2008, Paraguay 2010, Venezuela 2012, Afghanistan 2012, Iraq 2013, Burma 2014
  • Julie Foudy: Brazil 2013
  • Lesle Gallimore: Morocco 2012
  • Lauren Gregg: Nigeria 2006, 2008, Argentina 2012
  • Linda Hamilton: Philippines 2007, Ivory Coast 2010, Brazil 2011, Brazil 2011, Chile 2013, Bangladesh 2014
  • Mary Harvey: Iraq 2013, Jordan 2014
  • Angela Hucles: Morocco 2012
  • Cobi Jones: Burma 2014, Brazil 2014
  • Shannon MacMillan: South Africa 2006, Guatemala 2011
  • Jay Miller: Morocco 2008, Bolivia 2009, Thailand 2010
  • Siri Mullinix: Venezuela 2012, Costa Rica 2013
  • Glenn Myernick: South Africa 2006
  • Tracy Noonan: Guatemala 2011, Costa Rica 2013
  • Curt Onalfo: Uganda 2006
  • Cindy Parlow: Bahrain 2006, El Salvador 2008, Azerbaijan 2010
  • Jeff Pill: El Salvador 2008
  • Tiffany Roberts-Sahaydak: Uganda 2006, Philippines 2007, Thailand 2010, Brazil 2011, Brazil 2014
  • Tony Sanneh: Cyprus 2010, Malaysia 2012, Ethiopia 2012, Afghanistan 2013, Bangladesh 2014
  • Briana Scurry: Germany 2011
  • Danielle Slaton: Paraguay 2010, Malaysia 2012, Jordan 2014
  • Kate Sobrero Markgraf: Ethiopia 2012, Chile 2013
  • Juergen Sommer: Ivory Coast 2010
  • Sasha Victorine: Cyprus 2010
  • Phil Wheddon: Bahrain 2006

Softball

  • Jessica Mendoza: Nicaragua 2013
  • Ruby Rojas: Nicaragua 2013
  • Natasha Watley: India 2013, Mexico 2014

Special Olympics Swimming

  • Denis Crean: Egypt 2013
  • Kester Edwards: Egypt 2013
  • Alice Moat: Egypt 2013
  • Gail Morning: Egypt 2013

Track and Field

  • Jackie Joyner-Kersee: Palestinian Authority 2014
  • Le Ron Sams: Palestinian Authority 2014

Volleyball

  • Valerie Armstrong: China 2013
  • Barbara Chilcoat: Bolivia 2010
  • Ashley Dean: Brazil 2008
  • Erikka Gulbranson: Brazil 2008
  • Penny Lucas-White: China 2013
  • John Kessel: Bolivia 2010
  • Misty May-Treanor: Russia 2010
  • Butch May: Zambia 2010
  • Michelle Osunbor: China 2013
  • Jill Stephens: Zambia 2010

Wrestling

Twenty American wrestlers and coaches, representing the US Wrestling Federation were sent to Iran in January 2007 to compete in the "Takhti Cup."